Condo vs Single-Family Home in Mission Beach San Diego: What to Buy in 2026

What are the real differences between buying a condo vs a single-family home in Mission Beach, San Diego, in 2026, including HOA fees, resale value, and what a buyer’s agent actually recommends?
In Mission Beach, condos and single-family homes are two completely different financial products. Single-family homes cost more upfront but appreciate faster, while condos carry HOA fees that can rival a second mortgage payment and are showing softer resale trends heading into late 2026.
Why This Matters Right Now in Mission Beach
Mission Beach is one of the most unique micro-markets in all of San Diego. You have cozy beach cottages, modern condos, and bayfront properties all packed onto a narrow strip of land between the ocean and Mission Bay.
Here is why the condo vs. single-family decision carries more weight in 2026 than it has in years. Across San Diego County, detached single-family homes posted a median of $1,120,000 (up 4.7%), while attached condos and townhomes came in at roughly $670,000, essentially flat year over year, according to data from Real Mortgage Loans for Fall 2026. That price divergence is widening, not closing.
In Mission Beach specifically, the median for all property types has stabilized around $1.95 million as of June 2026, with an average sale price of $2.16 million, per Pacific Beach Builder market reporting. The takeaway? This is not a neighborhood where you can afford to make a decision based on surface-level numbers. You need to understand the full cost picture.
How Mission Beach Single-Family Homes Compare to Condos on Price
Let me give you the lay of the land. In Mission Beach, single-family homes typically range between $2 million and $4 million, according to San Diego Home Finder. These properties tend to include features like floor-to-ceiling windows, hardwood floors, and wraparound patios. You are paying a premium for the land, the privacy, and the ability to control your own property without answering to an HOA board.
Condos and townhomes in Mission Beach generally sell for $1 million or more. Most attached properties feature two or more bedrooms, spacious living areas, ocean views, and walkable locations. At first glance, condos look like the more affordable entry point. But that lower sticker price hides a monthly cost structure that can close the gap quickly.
What I tell my clients is this: a cloudy mind can’t make decisions. So before you fall in love with a listing, we need to lay out the total monthly cost, not just the purchase price. When you stack HOA fees, insurance, and taxes on top of the mortgage, condos often cost more per month than buyers expect.
The HOA Fee Reality for Mission Beach Condos in 2026
This is where the conversation gets real. San Diego County has the highest prevalence of HOA fees in the nation, with 55.2% of homes carrying HOA fees and a median monthly cost of $360, according to Axios San Diego. But in coastal communities like Mission Beach, Pacific Beach, and La Jolla, fees regularly exceed $1,000 per month.
Here is what those fees typically cover:
- Common area maintenance: landscaping, pool upkeep, fitness centers, and security
- Community insurance: liability and property damage coverage for shared spaces
- Reserve contributions: money set aside for future roof replacements, plumbing, and structural repairs
Now, here is the part that catches buyers off guard. HOA fees across San Diego County have jumped roughly 60-70% since 2021, with homeowners insurance surging 16% in the most recent year alone, following a cumulative 16.1% increase since 2023, per SD Cash Buyer reporting. California’s SB 326 has also required all condo associations to inspect load-bearing balconies, decks, and stairways, with inspection costs ranging from $400 to $1,200 or more per building. Those compliance costs are flowing directly into HOA budgets.
Under California law, HOAs can increase fees up to 20% annually without a homeowner vote. On top of that, special assessments for major repairs can run $10,000 to $50,000 or more per unit. Older condo complexes in nearby coastal areas like Pacific Beach and Hillcrest have already seen special assessments of $40,000 to $60,000 per unit for deferred maintenance.
So when you are evaluating a Mission Beach condo, do not look at today’s HOA fee in isolation. You need to ask about the reserve study, review the HOA’s financial health, and understand the building’s upcoming capital needs. With 18 years of experience and over 275 closed transactions across San Diego, I have seen firsthand how a weak reserve fund can turn a dream condo into a financial headache within a few years.
Resale Value: Which Property Type Is Building More Equity in San Diego?
This is the data that should shape your long-term thinking. Across San Diego County, single-family homes have held near their 2022 peak values. Meanwhile, older condos and townhomes are running roughly 10-15% below their 2022 peak, according to SD Cash Buyer market analysis for mid-2026. Attached-property sales volume has dropped 22.2% compared to the prior year.
The structural factors dragging on condo values are not going away anytime soon:
- Rising HOA fees squeeze monthly budgets and reduce the buyer pool
- SB 326 compliance costs add financial uncertainty to aging buildings
- Buyer preference for space has shifted since 2020 and continues to favor detached homes
- Lending restrictions on certain condo buildings can limit the financing options available to your future buyer
On the single-family side, countywide detached inventory fell about 21% year over year while attached inventory rose about 5%, per Real Mortgage Loans data for Fall 2026. Fewer single-family homes available means more competition among buyers, which supports stronger resale values.
What does this actually mean for you? If you are buying in Mission Beach with a 5-to-10-year horizon, a single-family home has a stronger track record of protecting and growing your equity. A condo can still be the right fit, but you need to go in with clear eyes about the appreciation trajectory.

What I Actually Recommend as a San Diego Buyer’s Agent
After helping buyers navigate San Diego’s coastal markets for 18 years, here is how I approach the condo vs. single-family question in Mission Beach.
If You Are Leaning Toward a Condo
- Request the reserve study before you write an offer. A well-funded reserve means the association has money set aside for major repairs without levying a special assessment. Experts consistently flag this as the single most important document to review, per Axios San Diego reporting.
- Compare buildings by cost per square foot per month, not just the headline HOA number. An 800 sq ft condo with a $650 monthly HOA and healthy reserves can offer more predictable costs than a 1,200 sq ft condo with a $600 HOA but thinner reserves and a recent special assessment, according to analysis from Acquire San Diego.
- Factor in the total monthly cost. Down payment assistance programs and ongoing condo costs including HOA, PMI, taxes, and insurance can push monthly payments to around $4,100 or more on a mid-range purchase.
If You Are Leaning Toward a Single-Family Home
- Understand that Mission Beach single-family inventory is tight. Properties show a median of 74 days on market, per SD Cash Buyer, which reflects constrained supply rather than weak demand.
- Budget for maintenance on your own terms. Without an HOA, you control the timing and scope of repairs, but you also carry the full cost. For coastal properties, salt air corrosion, roof maintenance, and exterior upkeep are real and recurring expenses.
- Consider the short-term rental factor. Mission Beach has more condo inventory and short-term rental activity, which creates different value drivers for each property type.
One extra layer of protection I provide for every buyer I work with is a complimentary attorney review of contracts and disclosures, covered by me, even if escrow cancels. In a market like Mission Beach where HOA documents, CC&Rs, and building-specific disclosures carry real financial weight, that independent review can surface issues before they become your problem. Rated 5 out of 5 stars by 275 past clients, I take that responsibility seriously.
Frequently Asked Questions About Buying in Mission Beach, San Diego
What is the median home price in Mission Beach in 2026?
Mission Beach has stabilized at a $1.95 million median as of June 2026, with an average sale price of $2.16 million, per Pacific Beach Builder reporting. Single-family homes typically range from $2 million to $4 million, while condos generally start above $1 million.
How much are HOA fees for Mission Beach condos?
While the San Diego County median HOA fee is $360 per month, coastal communities like Mission Beach regularly see fees exceeding $1,000 per month. HOA fees countywide have risen roughly 60-70% since 2021, per SD Cash Buyer data.
Can HOA fees increase without my approval in California?
Yes. Under California law, HOAs can raise fees up to 20% annually without a homeowner vote. Special assessments for major repairs can also be levied and may range from $10,000 to $50,000 or more per unit.
Are condos or single-family homes appreciating faster in San Diego?
Single-family homes are outperforming. Detached homes are up 4.7% year over year at a county median of $1,120,000 as of Fall 2026, while attached condos are essentially flat or slightly down, per Real Mortgage Loans data.
What does SB 326 mean for Mission Beach condo buyers?
California’s SB 326 required all condo associations to inspect load-bearing balconies, decks, and stairways by January 1, 2025, with reinspections every nine years. Inspection and repair costs are hitting HOA budgets and potentially triggering fee increases.
How long do Mission Beach properties take to sell?
Mission Beach condos average 56 to 60 days on market, while overall Mission Beach properties show a median of 74 days on market, per SD Cash Buyer reporting.
What should I ask about before buying a Mission Beach condo?
Request the reserve study, review the HOA’s financial statements, ask about any pending or recent special assessments, and understand the building’s insurance costs and recent SB 326 inspection results.
Is a single-family home in Mission Beach a good long-term investment?
Detached homes in San Diego have held near their 2022 peak values, and countywide detached inventory has fallen about 21% year over year. Limited supply in Mission Beach supports long-term value, though coastal maintenance costs are a factor.
What are closing costs like in San Diego?
Closing costs in San Diego typically run 2% to 5% of the purchase price. On a $1 million condo, that translates to roughly $20,000 to $50,000 in lender fees, title, escrow, prepaid taxes, and insurance.
How do I choose between a condo and a single-family home in Mission Beach?
Start with your total monthly budget, including HOA fees, insurance, and taxes, not just the purchase price. Then consider your timeline, risk tolerance for fee increases, and whether you value autonomy over your property versus a more hands-off lifestyle.
The Bottom Line on Buying in Mission Beach, San Diego
The condo vs. single-family decision in Mission Beach is not about which property “looks better.” It is about understanding two fundamentally different cost structures, appreciation trajectories, and lifestyle tradeoffs. In 2026, single-family homes carry higher upfront prices but stronger equity growth and no HOA surprises. Condos offer a lower entry point but come with escalating monthly costs and softer resale trends.
A cloudy mind can’t make decisions. My job is to bring you clean information, realistic options, and a calm plan you can feel good about. If you are exploring Mission Beach or anywhere across San Diego County, I would welcome the chance to walk through the numbers with you.
I’m Scott Cheng, Broker Associate with REAL Brokerage, DRE# 01509668. You can reach me at 858-405-0002 or visit my office at 16516 Bernardo Center Dr. Ste. 300 in San Diego.
